HYALURONIC ACID & YOUR SKIN
WHY HYALURONIC ACID IS ONE OF OUR FAVORITE INGREDIENTS
Hyaluronic Acid is a natural substance found in the human body.
Highest concentrations of Hyaluronic Acid are found in the eyes and joints. Some people have it injected as "lip and skin fillers" in dermatology and plastic surgery.
Hyaluronic Acid works to cushion and lubricate the joints and other bodily tissues however recently it's been widely used in skincare products and referred to as the "fountain of youth" ingredient.
As we age our bodies produce less and less Hyaluronic Acid, which is one of the main reasons that our skin begins to sag and wrinkle.
It's also classified as a "natural humectant" which preserves moisture in the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid also has the unique ability to attract and hold 3-4 times its weight in water naturally in the body and within organic skincare products so once you begin to incorporate it into your skincare regimen, you'll immediately notice that your skin looks and looks softer, smoother and more hydrated.
Fine lines and wrinkles will begin to fade and your skin will feel more plumped and supple with fewer signs of dryness and flaking.
You'll definitely notice that your skin will suddenly begin to look and feel younger.
Organic skin serums which contain Hyaluronic Acid should be used before your daily or nighttime moisturizer and/or eye creams.
Moisturizers and lotions containing Hyaluronic Acid should be used directly after cleansing, exfoliating and toning your skin.
When choosing skincare products that contain Hyaluronic Acid, look for those that contain "hyaluronic acid" or "sodium hyaluronate" ---and preferably more toward the beginning of the ingredients list. Also choose those products that contain other natural skin-nourishing and soothing ingredients.
Hyaluronic Acid is gentle and safe for all skin types and will not irritate sensitive or acne prone skin types which is why we consider it one of our top ten favorite natural organic skincare ingredients for women and men.
A good acid concentration of 14-20% is used in most of our skincare ingredients and serves as one of the most effective and active ingredients.