Organic Vegan Ingredients
CLEAR SKIN MINERALS
ORGANIC POWDER MAKEUP INGREDIENTS
MINERAL POWDER FOUNDATION
Zinc Oxide, Carnauba Wax Mica, Kaolin Clay, Kosher Rice Powder, Organic Jojoba Oil, Iron Oxides, Vitamin B3, Vegan Vitamin E Oil.
MINERAL POWDER BLUSH | BLUSHER
White Mica, Clear Mica, Iron Oxides, Kosher Rice Powder, Ultramarines, Vegan Vitamin E Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil (May Contain Magnesium Stearate)
MINERAL POWDER EYE SHADOW | POWDER EYE LINER
White Mica, Clear Mica, Iron Oxides, Ultramarines, Rice Powder, Vegan Vitamin E Oil (May Contain Magnesium Stearate, Kaolin Clay, Non Nano Titanium Dioxide)
ACNE DUST™ SLEEP TREATMENT POWDER
Zinc Oxide, Kaolin Clay, Kosher Rice Powder, Vegan Vitamin E Oil (may Contain Tea Tree Oil when requested)
HYnDRY™ OIL CONTROL MAKEUP PRIMER POWDER
Silica Dioxide, Kosher Rice Powder, Green Tea Extract (May contain Vegan Vitamin E Oil and Organic Jojoba Oil when requested)
PINK FAIRY DUST™ RADIANCE POWDER VEIL
White Mica, Clear Mica, Iron Oxides, Vitamin C, Vitamin B3, Kosher Rice Powder, Vegan Vitamin E Oil (May contact Magnesium Stearate)
XODUST™ ANTI-AGING SLEEP POWDER TREATMENT & PRIMER
White Mica, Clear Mica, Vitamin C, Vitamin B3, Green Tea Rooibos, Organic Jojoba Oil, Rosehip Oil, Collodial Oatmeal Powder, Kosher Rice Powder, Aloe Powder, Zinc Oxide, MSH Skin White, Kojic Acid, Vegan Vitamin E Oil (May contain Iron Oxides for Color Options)
PEIGE™ ORGANIC MATTE FINISHING VEIL
White Mica, Clear Mica, Kosher Rice Powder, Kaolin Clay, Iron Oxides, Vegan Vitamin E Oil. (May contain Magnesium Stearate)
ANGEL DUST™ ORGANIC HIGHLIGHTING & STROBING POWDER
White Mica, Clear Mica, Vitamin C, Vitamin B3, Green Tea Extract, Collodial Oatmeal, Zinc Oxide, Kosher Rice Powder, Rosehip Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Iron Oxides, Kojic Acid, MSH Skin White, Crushed Abalone Shell.
ORGANIC MAKEUP CONCEALER CREAMS
Shea Butter Cream, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Silica, Olive Oil, Rosehip Oil, Silica, Kaolin, Safflower Seed Oil, Argan Oil, Rosemary Extract, DMAE, MSM, Zinc Oxide, Tocopherol (Vitamin E Oil), Rosehip Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate. May Contain (+/-): Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499)
**Powder Formulations can be customized upon request in regards to coverage levels, shade preferences and ingredients for an additional fee.
**We can add our XODUST™ vitamin and anti-aging ingredients to any of our powder foundation formulas for a small fee.
SKIN CARE INGREDIENT GLOSSARY
Organic Aloe Extract: (Aloe Barbadensis ) Aloe Vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. It is composed of mucopolysacharides (a natural moisturizing factor), water, the enzymes; catalase and cellulose the minerals; calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, potassium, and sodium, and 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. It has renowned healing and anti-inflammatory properties as it can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites.
Alpha Lipoic Acid: Alpha lipoic acid is a naturally occurring agent and an antioxidant. Antioxidants help with skin care by freeing the skin of free radicals, which are responsible for much of the damage that we see to skin. It has anti-wrinkle properties- as it has been shown to help reduce lines and wrinkles and thus may also help with treating some of the effects of sun damaged skin such as deep lines and creases.
Ascorbic Acid: (source of vitamin c) Scientific data have shown that Vitamin C will help increase the amount of collagen production in the skin, which serves to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. Additionally, it helps as an antioxidant in protecting the skin from sun damage. Vitamin C can play a vital role in a regular skin care regimen.
Ascorbyl Palmitate: (Palmitic acid ester - Vitamin C Ester) Is used as a natural preservative and antioxidant to prevent rancidity. Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging by removing the free radicals that cells produce. Since most of the damage to our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays, experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Antioxidants, like vitamin c are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.
Organic Black Tea Extract: (Camellia Sinensis) An evergreen shrub, which grows in sub-tropical regions black, white and green tea comes from the same plant. Tea leaves (made from the youngest and most tender leaves), represent the most nutrient rich part of the plant constituents of tea. They contain vitamins, essential oils, polyphenols, caffeine, antioxidants (anti-aging); vitamins C, A, B, K, and traces of minerals like potassium & calcium.
Beta-Carotene, Also known as pro Vitamin A, is a powerful antioxidant, which helps as an anti-aging agent to fight free radical damage to the skin.
Betaine Cocamidopropyl is a surfactant that comes from coconut oil. Surfactants allow water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin by decreasing the surface tension of water and making it easier to wet your face. Unlike some surfactants, cocamidopropyl betaine is not harsh on the skin. It's often used in cleansers because of its thickening and foaming properties, which help moisturize the skin
Bilberry is a relative of blueberry, cranberry, and huckleberry. It contains Vitamin C and chemicals called anthocyanosides, plant pigments that have excellent antioxidant properties. Antioxidants improve skin texture, tone and overall health by protecting from free radical damage and from UV rays. Bilberry fruit is also rich in tannins, a substance that acts as an astringent for the skin. The tannins have anti-inflammatory properties and may help control breakouts and the associated irritation.
Organic Calendula Extract (Calendula officinalis) From the marigold flower, calendula contains compounds of Triterpene alcohols, flavonoids, hydroxycoumanrins, and carotinioids. The flowers are antimicrobials and antiviral. Topical application has been shown to improve damaged skin. Studies show that it aids in wound healing and induce formation, new blood vessels, and to have a high anti-inflammatory action.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus carota) Revitalizing, toning and nourishing for skin. Increases elasticity, aids in acne, irritated skin, rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, and regeneration of cells. Contains vitamins, minerals, beta-carotene. Rich in Vitamin A, which can be absorbed into the skin. Vitamin A and beta-carotene are antioxidants. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with premature skin aging due to sun exposure. (See Free Radicals).
Charcoal (Activated Charcoal: Considered the most effective adsorbent material in the world today. It soaks up chemicals and toxins preventing them from being absorbed into your system and causing harm. It is placed in cosmetics to soak in all the hazards your skin encounters and lifts them away from your body. Commonly used in cleansers, masks and gels.
Citric Acid: Derived from citrus fruits. Used as a natural preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is also one of the alpha-hydroxy acids, which are used to reduce wrinkles and brighten the skin.
Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Great emollient and has cooling properties which help with irritated skin.
Organic Cranberry Seed Oil An essential fatty acid oil containing a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Due to it being rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols, phospholipids, and Vitamin A, Cranberry seed oil is a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It supports the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention.
Decyl Glucoside A plant derived polyglucoside. It’s a surfactant that’s used as a cleansing agent. It’s gentle enough for sensitive, and possesses moisture-binding properties that help make the skin feel smooth and soft
DMAE DMAE, dimethylaminoethanol - is a naturally occurring substance, which is thought to stimulate the synthesis of phosphatidylcholine, a fatty acid that is an important component of cell membranes. It improves and protects cell membranes damaged by free radicals. It has been demonstrated that DMAE improves skin and pore tightening.
Evening Primrose (Oenothers bennis) Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoliec acid (GLA), which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. It has been extensively researched, demonstrating it’s vital role in the functioning of the body, especially the skin. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It repairs damaged skin and keeps it healthy. It is thought to help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce cracking and irritation. and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Glycolic Acid An Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) derived from sugar cane used to control acid/alkali balance. AHA’s work as an exfoliant as they cause the cells of theepidermis become "unglued" allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, making room for regrowth of new skin. AHA’s may even stimulate the production of collagen and elastin. Alpha hydroxy acids are reported to improve wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photo damaged skin after months of daily application.
Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis) It is a natural preservative containing water-soluble bioflavanoids. Serves as an antiseptic and a broad-spectrum antimicrobial.
Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) Used to reduce the puffiness around the eyes. It also has astringent/toning properties due to tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect.
Guar Gum (Cymopsia tetrogonoblbus ) Made from the ground seed tissue of plants. It is a preferred thickener agent as it has 5 to 8 times the thickening properties of starch.
Honey Full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduce cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid (or Sodium Hyaluronate) -Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extracellular matrix of human tissue. When it is applied topically hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin. The protective barrier on the skin locks in moisture, which gives the skin a youthful appearance. As we age our natural skin moisture level can drop in half. Hyaluronic acid can significantly combat this decline with its unique ability to hold on to water, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain moisture and its elasticity. It’s a smart nutrient as well, as it can adjust its moisture absorption rate based on the relative humidity in the air. It is an awesome ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts its moisturizing effect on skin based on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area. Hyaluronic acid also protects against ultra violet light, which would normally cause sunspots, by scavenging against free radicals.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) The jojoba tree (pronounced Ho Ho Ba) is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. It Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments. It resembles the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin (known as sebum) and keeps it supple. We lose this coating regularly as our skin ages or is exposed to sun, wind, cold, and the environment. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type (it actually helps both dry or oily skin). The reason jojoba oil works so well is because it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.
Kaolin Clay: (China Clay) - Used to nourish and soothe most skin types. Kaolin clay works to reduce oil production and helps tremendously with oily or acne prone skin. Kaolin Clay is also used as an antioxidant and cleanser for the skin.
Lavender (Lavendula Angustfolia) Lavender has a host of benefits in skin care; helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil- all perfect when fighting acne and problem skin. It also is an antiseptic, antiviral, and antibacterial.
Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus limonum) General tonic; in skin care it balances sebum (protective coating of the skin) works as an astringent/toner, useful for oily complexions and skin blemishes. Strengthens epidermis function and aids epidermal circulation.
Malic Acid is a Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) derived from apples or pears. AHA’s work as an exfoliant as they cause the cells of the epidermis become "unglued" allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, making room for regrowth of new skin. AHA’s may even stimulate the production of collagen and elastin. Alpha hydroxy acids are reported to improve wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photo damaged skin after months of daily application.
Mannan The round, spherical granules of the Konnyaku root (from Japan), it gently exfoliates the skin, without causing microscopic abrasions and tears
MSM Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) is used in the body to help synthesis of collagen and it contains keratin (tough protein needed for healthy hair, nails and skin). MSM blocks the unwanted physical and chemical bonding of collagen responsible for rigid, aging skin. The result is enhanced tissue pliability. Additionally, MSM encourages the repair of damaged skin.
Neem (Azadriachta indica) It has many broad health promoting properties. Used as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, and antiseptic. Also used to treat skin disorders such as eczema.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea) Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. Highly nutritive, it contains protein, minerals and vitamins. Has acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil softens the skin, and has superior moisturizing effects on the upper layer of the skin. It can also reduce scars.
Oatstraw Extract (Avena sativa) It has soothing and softening effects on the skin.
Organic Orange Extract (Citrus auranium dulcis) Acts as an emollient lubricating the skin’s surface, which give the skin a soft and smooth appearance
Palmitate (Vitamin A) Vitamin A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Free radicals damage collagen (the building blocks of the skin). Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Research shows that vitamin A leads to collagen production in the dermis, which causes the middle layers to plump and retain moisture.
Palm Stearic Acid Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable, Palm Stearic Acid is 100% Palm derived, with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents. Used to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilize.
Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex) A vitamin B-complex group that provides cumulative conditioning effects to the skin.
Organic Papaya Extract (Carica papaya) This fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has powerful exfoliating properties - removing dead skin, and specifically damaged skin. Another use is to help reduce and attenuate freckles or brown spots due to exposure to sunlight, smoothing the skin. It also has great antibacterial and wound healing abilities.
Organic Pineapple Extract (Ananas comosus) The extract made from pineapples has a variety of positive effects on the skin. It promotes elasticity while removing dead, damaged skin. It improves hydration and moisture. Pineapple fruit has some active principles with important effect on skin - sugars and a-hydroxy-acids (AHA) as well as enzymes. These active principles are responsible for its moisturizing and anti-ageing action, and also have an antifungal and purifying effect on the skin.
Organic Pomegranate Oil (Punica Granatum) Contains several polyphenols (such as catechins, gallic and ellagic acids) and anthocyanidins (such as delphinidin, cyanidin, and pelargonidin) and its antioxidant activity is said to be higher than that of red wine and green tea.
Rooibos Extract (Aspalathus linearis) Rooibos Extract has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and Free Radical Scavenging properties, based on its unique composition -polyphenol antioxidants, including flavonoids and phenolic acids that are potent free radical scavengers (such as aspalathin, quercetin, rutin, orientin, and luteolin,). Rooibos protects the skin against oxidative stress (anti-aging effect)
Rose Hip Seed (Rosa mosqueta) Is said to regenerate and heal the skin, counteracting the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used for mature dry skin. Rose hip seed oil is an emollient and thus can help make the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduce roughness and cracking.
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Contains antioxidants to fight free radicals and serves as a natural preservative.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has the vitamin-antioxidants vitamin A, E and is extremely compatible with skin. Shea butter has antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provides protection from the UV rays of the sun.
Black Willow Bark Natural source of Salicylic Acid. Used as an antifungal and antibacterial. Also used for its anti-aging properties.
Tartaric Acid is a Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) derived from grapes. AHA’s work as an exfoliant as they cause the cells of the epidermis become "unglued" allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, making room for regrowth of new skin. AHA’s may even stimulate the production of collagen and elastin. Alpha hydroxy acids are reported to improve wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photo damaged skin after months of daily application.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. Vitamin E oil is an emollient, thus it helps make the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduces roughness, cracking and irritation and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with premature skin aging.
Titanium Dioxide This is used in cream that blocks the sun’s rays wherever it is applied. It is also commonly found in makeup and white melt & pour soap bases, but not in a strong enough concentration to act as an effective sunscreen. Initially, titanium dioxide was difficult to apply, but now with new micro-encapsulation technology, it has become a very effective sun blocking agent.
Organic Usnea Lichen Extract Usnea Lichen, has long been used for its antimicrobial properties and is used as a natural preservative.
Organic Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis virginiana) Used for its natural astringent/toning properties.
Organic White Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) Made from the youngest and most tender leaves (these leaves represent the most nutrient rich part of the plant constituents of tea). Contains vitamins, essential oils, polyphenols, caffeine, antioxidants C, A, B, K and traces of minerals like potassium & calcium all important in fighting off free radicals which can damage and age the skin.
Water (Aqua) All the water in CLEAR SKIN products is distilled to remove all the minerals, bacteria and other substances. The major component of all living things and a critical component to skin care products.
Vegetable Glycerin Glycerin is a soothing humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, thus it makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces roughness, cracking and irritation.
Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum) Xanthan gum is a natural sugar often used to thicken and stabilize products.
Zinc Oxide (Flowers of Zinc) Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, encourages healing. Zinc Oxide is a physical UV filter, thus it is often used as a sun block.
powder makeup, organic makeup, powder makeup, powder foundation, mineral foundation, mineral makeup, organic powder foundation, makeup powder, mineral powder makeup, oily skin makeup, makeup primer, primer powder, makeup prime powder, organic concealer